Complete Filmography


Films directed for the Khanjonkov Company between 1909 and 1914.

Beyond the River Niemen
The Life of the Dragonfly
The Beetles
1910 The Battle of the Stag Beetles
1910 The Beautiful Lukanida
1911 The Cameraman’s Revenge
1911 The Insects' Christmas
1911 The Ant and the Grasshopper
1912 The Terrible Vengeance
1912 The Night before Christmas
1912 Amusing Scenes from the Life of Insects
1912 A Journey to the Moon
1913 Ruslan and Ludmilla
1914 The Snow Maiden
1914 Mars’s Stepson


Films directed and produced by Ladislas Starewitch :

1914 Gogel-Mogel General
1914 Troïka. Troika
1914 Faded Flowers
1915 The Convict's Song
1915 The Portrait

Films directed for the Skoboliew Committee (Propaganda Films):

1915 The Lily of Belgium
1915 It’s Fine for You
1915 Eros and Psyche
1916 Two Meetings
1916The Chained Faun
1916 The Murmuring Sea
1916 Taman
1916 On The Warsaw Highway
1917 Mister Twardowski
1917 Sashka the Horseman
1917 Towards People’s Power


Films directed for various companies :

1918 Cagliostro
1918 Iola
1918 Vij
1918 The Sorotchninsk Fair
1918 May Night
1918 Starfish


Films directed in France :

1920 In the Claws of the Spider
1921 Babylas’s Marriage
1921 The Scarecrow
1922 Frogland
1923 The Voice of the Nightingale
1923 Love in Black and White
1924 The Little Street Singer
1925 The Eyes of the Dragon
1926 The Town Rat and the Country Rat
1927 The Ant and the Grasshopper
1927 The Queen of the Butterflies
1928 The Magic Clock
1928 The Little Parade
1929-1930 The Tale of the Fox
1932 The Lion and the Fly
1932 The Old Lion
1933 The Mascot
1934 The Ringmaster
1935 The Mascot’s Marriage
1936 The Navigator
1937 The Mascot and the Mermaids
1947 Zanzabelle in Paris
1949 Fern Flowers
1953 Little Bird Gazouilly
1954 Hangover
1955 Gazouilly’s Sunday Picnic
1956 Nose to the Wind
1958 Winter Carousel
1965 Like Dog and Cat

 

This filmography was referenced from a website compiled by Starewicz's grand'daughter.

©Stephanie Foti 2009HOME | BIOGRAPHY | PUPPETS | FILMS | RESOURCES